Was acquisition of the “lost” iPhone a criminal theft?
[…] As I noted in my earlier post, most of the Gizmodo articles say that the iPhone was “lost,” but after Apple sent Gizmodo a formal demand for the return of the iPhone, Gizmodo’s Brian Lam said to Apple:  “Just so you
know, we didn’t know this was stolen when we bought it.” 

Stolen?  I don’t practice law in California, but (non-attorney) John Gruber said on a podcast this week that he believes that this iPhone is “stolen” under California law, citing California Penal Code Section 485.  That provision states:

One who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge of or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person not entitled thereto, without first making reasonable and just efforts to find the owner and to restore the property to him, is guilty of theft.

You can imagine the argument that the person who found this iPhone in a bar knew who the true owner was and, by deciding to sell it for $5,000, appropriated the property without first making “reasonable and just efforts” to return the iPhone and, therefore, is guilty of theft.

What about Gizmodo?  Well, take a look at California Penal Code Section 496(a), which provides in part: